massagemind.com

     Wanna learn about massage?   

 

Home Asian Massage Massage Chairs Foot Massage Body Massage Massage Therapy Back Massage
 Home
   Categories
    Asian Massage
    Massage Chairs
    Full Body Massage
    Massage Therapy
    Oil Massage
   Japanese Massage
    Foot Massage
   Back Massage
  
  Most Popular
    Asian Massage
  
  
  
  
  Contact
  About
 



 

 


 

                                                                                                                                                                                                             
 

 The most romantic massage therapy oils. For really great oil massage.

 

There are many massage oils available but i do not like to use ordinary massage oils.It isn't romantic at all !
This is why i like to use aromatherapy oils for massage as well as essential oils mixed with a casual massage oil.
Aromatherapy oils are usually applied externally through massage. For the most efficient and fast results, simply apply a few drops to your finger and rub on the bottom of each foot, wrists, rim of ears and over the heart, neck and temples.Aromatherapy oils are also highly volatile, oxidizing easily once exposed to air. Therefore, it is important to keep the oils completely airtight.

Aromatherapy oil uses as its basic ingredients essential oil, which represent the highest herbal energy. Aromatherapy oils can also be blended together and this can be done with a carrier base but not always. Combination oils can have even more benefits in aromatherapy as they then offer a combination of uses.

Aromatherapy oils should not be exposed to heat, light or hand contact, as this will degrade the oils. They do not do not have to be used on the skin to be effective. Instead, they can be burned in an oil diffuser (a small china pot The recipe can contain anything from four to eight different essential oils which has a space for a tea candle underneath and a flat area on top for warm water to which a few drops of oil are added). Aromatherapy oils are also well known because they have anti bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral properties. Some oils possess hormone-like properties that help the body regain balance.

You could also use Essential oils as a massage oil but be aware that -  they are very strong, and many are too strong to use directly on the skin. If you use them for massage, add them to massage oil or cream, and experiment with the amount to use. Essential oils are taken from a plant's flowers, leaves, stalks, bark, rind, or roots. Ordinary massage oils are mixed with another substance (such as oil, alcohol, or lotion) and then put on the skin, sprayed in the air, or inhaled. Essential oils are one of the greatest resources of the world with potent and outstanding properties. Essential oils have provided needed therapy for ages, and unlike chemical drugs, essential oils do not remain in the body and they leave no toxins.

Essential oils are organic compounds that are obtained from the flowers, leaves, stems, and other parts of plants and that are responsible for the distinctive odor of those plants. Essential oils are used widely in the manufacture of perfumes and flavorings and in the process of aromatherapy. They are obtained from plants by a process known as steam distillation , in which steam from boiling water passes through plant material. Essential oils do not as a group need to have any specific chemical properties in common, beyond conveying characteristic fragrances. They are not to be confused with essential fatty acids . The main characteristic of those oils is that they are highly concentrated. For example, the chemicals in one drop of oil are equivalent to thirty cups of a tea prepared from plant material.

These oils i found really useful and good for massage therapy.

Jojoba oil closely resembles that of your own skin; it is an excellent moisturizer and is ideal for all skin types. It can in most cases be used on blemished skin without any problems, as it helps to control acne. Jojoba is also a favorite oil to use as a carrier oil for aromatherapy as it penetrates the skin easily and is suitable for all skin types. The aroma is light to medium, not as sweet as the nut oils.

Avocado oil comes from the flesh of the avocado fruit. Besides being a wonderful beauty oil that soothes, softens and penetrates to the lower levels of the skin (helping slow down the aging process). Of course you can use it for massage but  it is also very nutritious . Avocado oil enhances the flavor of food, making it ideal for lighter foods like fish or chicken; and since avocado oil can withstand very high heat, it's also ideal for frying. Its smooth texture and nutty flavor make it a good choice for salad dressing or simply drizzled on vegetables, like olive oil. It does similar things to massage as to food.

Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular massage oils among massage therapists.This massage oil has been known for thousands of years for its softening, moisturizing properties. Even though it is particularly used in massage therapy, the linoleic acids it contains mean it is also suitable for sensitive and delicate skin. Sweet almond oil is extracted from a combination of sweet as well as a minute quantity of bitter almonds. Sweet almond oil is a fixed oil, which is clear, pale yellow liquid, with a bland and slightly nutty taste. Sweet almond oil is used for cosmetic creams and lotions, although in a crisis, it might conceivably be used as an energy source.

Sweet almond oil has a shelf life of 4 to 6 months. Adding 10% wheat germ oil will extend it's shelf life. Sweet Almond Oil is renowned for its rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids which help to give it unequalled penetrating and restructuring properties. This oil also makes an unparalleled carrier for salt (for use in salt scrubs). Sweet almond oil has a great slip and glide, making it a wonderful ingredient for massage and skin care products . Additional anti-aging properties make sweet almond oil a great choice for skincare products.

People with nut allergies should not use almond oil.

Apricot Kernel oil is known for its moisturizing and revitalizing properties. It is owing to this reason that it is increasingly finding its way in facial massages. Apricot kernel oil is also popular as a massage oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy. Apricot kernel oil, which is slightly lighter than sweet almond oil, adds to the silky luxury of this wonderful bath.Many combinations of essential oils and photography can be added to create an unlimited number of fragrant experiences.

I have found that almond and kernel oil have similar structure but still, first one is slightly better. So my advice is to use for people with nut allergies.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 Privacy Policy|